We at Omega Car Rentals recognise the importance of protecting your personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates the handling of personal information (for example, name and address details) by Australian private sector organisations.

This policy explains how Omega Car Rentals protects your privacy and summarises how we collect, use and disclose personal information that you might provide us.

When you make an application to use our service, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information consistent with this policy.

This policy is applicable to personal information that we hold about you.

In this policy we also explain how you can contact us if you have a query about any personal information that Omega Car Rentals may be holding about you.

We recommend that you take the time to read this privacy policy and retain it for future reference.

What personal information does Omega Car Rentals collect about me and how does it collect it?

When you rent a vehicle from Omega Car Rentals, we need to collect certain information from you. The service that you use will determine exactly what information we collect from you. That information may include your:

  • name;
  • address;
  • contact telephone number(s);
  • contact facsimile number(s);
  • date of birth;
  • driver’s licence number;
  • vehicle preference;
  • credit card number and expiry date;
  • e-mail address;
  • company name and employee number;
  • contact details of individuals who can provide professional references.

In certain circumstances, we may collect sensitive information about you. For example, we may collect information about your membership of a professional association in order to provide you with the correct discount for our services. Sensitive information under the Privacy Act

includes information about an individual’s membership of a professional or trade association. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

We will also record information about where you collected the vehicle and the date, time and location of its return.

How we collect the information will depend on how you use our services. We may collect information directly from you by telephone, fax, e-mail, over the counter, your completion of an application or enrolment form, or through an Internet based service.

We may also collect information about you indirectly through an Agent. You can choose not to provide some of your personal details but this may prevent us from providing our services to you or limit our ability to provide you with the level of service that you would normally expect from us.

How is my personal information used or disclosed by Omega Car Rentals

In order to provide the level of service we believe you expect from us, we may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • provide the services that you request;
  • do all things necessary to administer those services;
  • research, develop, manage, protect and improve our services;
  • conduct customer satisfaction surveys and inform you of any improvements that we have made to our services; and
  • maintain and develop our software and other business systems.

We may disclose your personal information to other related and unrelated organisations including:

  • your company or organisation if you use our services under a corporate account;
  • our contracted service providers (including our market research company and our mail house);
  • credit card providers;
  • credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;Privacy Policy
  • debt collection agencies, in the event of your default in payment of monies owed to us;
  • city councils and government or private organisations responsible for the processing or handling of traffic related infringements;
  • driver licensing authorities; and
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

How does Omega Car Rentals protect my information?

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Can i access personal information that Omega Car Rentals holds about me?

You may access any personal information that we hold about you subject to certain exceptions. We will normally provide access without charge unless you request access to a large volume of information or we have to access our archived records to obtain the information. In these circumstances, we may impose a fee to recover our reasonable costs. Details of how to contact us are set out below.

Tell us if we need to update your personal information or preferences

If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is not current or incomplete, please let us know and we will update your details. We take reasonable steps to ensure that we hold current

information about you but it is very helpful if you can pass on to us any changes to your personal details or preferences. Details of how to contact us are set out below.

Whom can i contact for further information?

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information or if you believe that we have handled your personal information inappropriately, you can contact the Privacy Officer in the following ways:

By mail:

207 Roberts Road Airport West 3042

By Email:  omegacarrentals@bigpond.com

By Phone: (03) 9331 5171

What you consent and agree to

When you provide us with your personal information you consent and agree to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy including, in particular to our use and disclosure of that information in order to provide the service you have requested and for any other compatible purpose including the management, protection and development of our business.